Tattoo Removal Price Malaysia: What a Full Course Costs

Published per-session prices from named Malaysian clinics, what pushes the bill up, and worked examples of what a full course of laser removal can cost.

Last updated: October 20267 min readBy Tattoo Malaysia Editorial Team
Aesthetic laser machine in a clinic treatment room used for tattoo removal
On this page
  1. Published tattoo removal prices in Malaysia, by clinic
  2. Pico laser price vs Q-switched
  3. What drives the tattoo removal price
  4. Packages and what to ask about them
  5. Worked examples: total cost of a full course
  6. Removal vs a cover-up: which costs less?
  7. Why the cheapest offer can cost more
  8. Prices by city
  9. Frequently asked questions

Quick answer

The tattoo removal price in Malaysia starts from about RM288 per session for a small tattoo and reaches RM1,500–RM2,500 per session for large pieces, based on clinic prices published in October 2026. Most tattoos need 5 to 12 sessions, so a full course often costs RM2,000 to well over RM10,000. Confirm before booking.

This guide gathers every tattoo removal price in Malaysia that we could find on clinics' own websites. We name each clinic, give the figure it publishes and note when we checked it. Then we show how those per-session prices add up over a full course. Prices change often, so treat these as a starting point and always ask for a written quote.

For the medical side, such as how lasers work, which colours fade and the MOH rules on who may treat you, read our main tattoo removal Malaysia guide first.

Published tattoo removal prices in Malaysia, by clinic

Most clinics quote only after a consultation. However, a few publish prices or price guides online. The table below lists those figures as each clinic states them. We checked every page in October 2026 unless the table says otherwise.

Laser tattoo removal price per session at Malaysian clinics (as published, checked Oct 2026)
Clinic (area)Laser namedPublished price per session
CLEO Clinic (Sri Hartamas, Subang Jaya, Kepong, Cheras)Fotona StarWalker PQXFrom RM288
Sliq Clinic (Subang Jaya, Old Klang Road)Fotona PQX; Cynosure RevLite and MedLite C6RM400–RM800
Premier Clinic (Bangsar, KL City, Mont Kiara, Puchong, TTDI)Pico laserAround RM600 onwards per pico session
Nexus Clinic (Jalan Pinang, KL)Discovery PicoSmall (up to 5cm) RM400–RM800; medium (5–15cm) RM800–RM1,500; large (over 15cm) RM1,500–RM2,500
GLOJAS Specialist Clinic (Desa Sri Hartamas)Pico laserSmall RM250–RM400; medium RM500–RM800; large or coloured RM900+ (blog guide)
Her Clinic (KL, PJ, Johor Bahru)Pico laserSmall RM300–RM600; large RM800–RM2,000+ (blog guide)
NextMed Clinic (PJ, Cheras, Setia Alam, Damansara Heights)Q-switched and picoSmall (1–3cm) RM200–RM500; medium (4–10cm) RM500–RM1,000; large (10cm+) RM1,000–RM1,500+ (guide dated 16 Jul 2025)

Two patterns stand out in tattoo removal prices across Malaysia. First, the cheapest published starting price is RM288, at CLEO Clinic. Second, almost every clinic prices by size, and large pieces cost several times as much per visit as small ones. Notably, the clinic guides from GLOJAS, Her Clinic and NextMed describe general market ranges rather than a fixed menu, so ask each one for its own rate.

Confirm before booking

These are the figures clinics published when we checked. Promotions end and prices rise. Ask for a written quote that names the price per session, the number of sessions expected and what is included.

Prices reported by patients

Review directories such as Erufu Care also show what some patients say they paid. For example, one listing for True Clinic shows "MYR 2,000 (6 visits)". In Johor Bahru, patient reports for Dr Wee Clinic Mount Austin range from MYR 385 to MYR 930. We could not verify these figures with the clinics, so read them only as a rough reality check.

Pico laser price vs Q-switched

Clinics often present pico laser as the premium option, and many people assume it drives up the tattoo removal price in Malaysia. In practice, the published prices overlap a lot. CLEO's pico sessions start from RM288, while Premier quotes around RM600 onwards for pico. Sliq Clinic quotes RM400–RM800 per session across both its pico and Q-switched machines.

Clinics argue that pico needs fewer sessions, which would lower the total even at a higher session price. That claim may hold for some tattoos. Even so, the evidence is mixed, so do not pay a large premium on that promise alone. Instead, ask the clinic to estimate your total sessions for each laser it offers.

What drives the tattoo removal price

Practitioner using a laser on a large back tattoo, the kind of piece where tattoo removal prices in Malaysia climb fastest
Large tattoos sit in the top price band at most clinics and need the most sessions.

Several factors change what you pay per session and how many sessions you need. In short, the tattoo removal price you pay in Malaysia per visit depends mostly on size, while the total depends mostly on how stubborn the ink is.

  • Size. Nexus, NextMed and GLOJAS all set price bands by size. A tattoo bigger than your palm usually moves you into a higher band.
  • Colour. Black fades best. Yellow and green can take twice as many sessions, according to Nexus Clinic. GLOJAS also prices coloured work in its top band.
  • Ink density and layering. Heavy professional work and cover-ups hold more ink, so they need more visits.
  • Location on the body. Hands, ankles and feet clear ink slowly. As a result, they often need extra sessions.
  • Skin type. Doctors treating darker skin often use gentler settings and longer gaps. That keeps you safer, but it can add sessions.
  • Laser and clinic. Device, doctor seniority and location all play a part.

Packages and what to ask about them

Many clinics sell packages of several sessions, which can change the real tattoo removal price in Malaysia a lot. Her Clinic, for instance, notes that package deals may lower the per-session cost. Packages can save money, but they also lock you in. Before you pay upfront, ask these questions:

  • How many sessions does the package include, and what does each extra session cost?
  • Does the price drop as the tattoo fades and the treated area shrinks?
  • Is there an expiry date? Since sessions sit 6 to 8 weeks apart, a 10-session package needs well over a year.
  • Can you get a refund for unused sessions if the tattoo clears early?
  • Are the consultation, numbing cream and aftercare included?

Worked examples: total cost of a full course

The examples below are our own illustrative calculations. They multiply typical session counts by the published price ranges above. They are not quotes. Your own tattoo removal price in Malaysia depends on your doctor's assessment.

Illustrative total cost of laser tattoo removal in Malaysia (our calculations, not clinic quotes)
Example tattooSessions assumedPrice per sessionIllustrative total
Small black script, about 4cm5RM288–RM800RM1,440–RM4,000
Palm-sized black design, about 10cm6RM800–RM1,500RM4,800–RM9,000
Coloured forearm piece, about 15cm10RM900–RM1,500RM9,000–RM15,000
Fading a small tattoo for a cover-up3RM288–RM800RM864–RM2,400

Session counts come from DermNet's range of 5 to 12 and O2 Klinik's estimates by size. Price ranges come from the clinic table above. A large back piece or sleeve could cost far more than any row here, because it may need 12 to 15 or more sessions at the top price band.

How much do 3 sessions of tattoo removal cost?

For a small tattoo, three sessions at published Malaysian prices come to roughly RM864 to RM2,400. That uses CLEO's RM288 starting price at the low end and RM800 at the top of the small bands at Sliq and Nexus. For a large tattoo, three sessions at Nexus's RM1,500–RM2,500 band come to RM4,500–RM7,500. However, three sessions rarely clear a tattoo completely. They are closer to what you might need to fade one for a cover-up.

Removal vs a cover-up: which costs less?

Full removal often costs more than the original tattoo. So before you commit to the tattoo removal price a Malaysian clinic quotes you, price a cover-up too. A cover-up usually costs the price of a new tattoo, plus any fee the studio charges for the extra work. Many people combine the two: a few fading sessions, then a new design over the top.

Our cover-up guide explains how artists plan this, and our tattoo price guide gives current RM ranges for new work by size.

Why the cheapest offer can cost more

You may see very cheap laser removal offers from beauty centres or tattoo studios. Under MOH rules, laser aesthetic procedures belong in licensed healthcare facilities, done by doctors who hold a Letter of Credentialing and Privileging. In January 2025, the Health Ministry said at least 17 beauty-centre owners had faced charges for offering medical aesthetic procedures, including laser, without qualifications, as Malaysiakini reported.

The American Academy of Dermatology also warns that side effects are more common when someone lacks medical training. A scar or burn can cost far more to treat than you saved. Therefore, compare tattoo removal prices in Malaysia only between doctor-led clinics.

Prices by city

Most published prices come from Klang Valley clinics, because that is where most clinics are. Our city guides list verified clinics and any prices they publish:

Frequently asked questions

How much does tattoo removal cost in Malaysia?

Published prices start from about RM288 per session for a small tattoo. Large pieces can cost RM1,500–RM2,500 per session. With 5 to 12 sessions typical, a full course often runs from about RM2,000 to over RM10,000.

How much do 3 sessions of tattoo removal cost?

For a small tattoo, about RM864 to RM2,400 at published Malaysian prices. For a large one, about RM4,500 to RM7,500. These are our calculations, so ask the clinic for a quote.

What is the pico laser price in Malaysia?

Published pico prices for tattoo removal range from RM288 per session (CLEO Clinic) to RM1,500–RM2,500 for large tattoos (Nexus Clinic). Premier Clinic quotes around RM600 onwards.

Is the consultation free?

Some clinics offer free consultations, and Kaiteki advertises a free 20 to 30-minute assessment. Others may charge, so ask when you book.

Why do clinics not publish prices?

Size, colour, ink density and skin type change the session count a lot. Many clinics prefer to quote after seeing the tattoo. Ask for the price per session and the expected total in writing.